Privacy Policy for Car Care Camp

This document was last updated on Aug-2020

At CarCareCamp, accessible from https://www.carcarecamp.com, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by CarCareCamp and how we use it.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

Log Files

CarCareCamp follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services’ analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

Cookies

Like any other website, carcarecamp.com uses ‘cookies’. These cookies are used to store information including visitors’ preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users’ experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors’ browser type and/or other information.

  • We don’t collect personal information unless it is needed (ex, comments)
  • We don’t share your personal information except to comply with the law
  • We don’t store your personal information on our servers unless it’s required to operate one of our website services (ex, comments)

Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information about you. Any personal information is only collected when you voluntarily provide it, such as providing your email address to comment on an article.

If you wish to disable cookies, you may do so through your individual browser options. More detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers can be found at the browsers’ respective websites.

Analytics

CarCareCamp uses Google Analytics to gather information about website use in order to develop and optimize content. Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity. You can learn more by visiting Google’s Privacy & Terms webpage: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

Comments

When visitors leave comments on https://www.carcarecamp.com we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection. An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. Please see the Gravatar service privacy policy for more information. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

We use Akismet on CarCareCamp to help prevent spam. Any comments submitted through this service are not saved on our servers unless they were marked as false positives, in which case we store them long enough to use them to improve the service to avoid future false positives. Click here to learn how your comment data is processed by the Akismet service.

Protection of Information

CarCareCamp takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorized access, use, alteration, or destruction of potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information.

Privacy Policies

Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on https://www.carcarecamp.com, which are sent directly to users’ browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

Note that https://www.carcarecamp.com has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

Third Party Privacy Policies

CarCareCamp’s Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options. You may find a complete list of these Privacy Policies and their links here: Privacy Policy Links.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers’ respective websites. What Are Cookies?

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

https://www.carcarecamp.com does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13, and does not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect at https://www.carcarecamp.com. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

Privacy Policy Changes

CarCareCamp reserves the right to change this policy at any time. We encourage visitors to check this page for Privacy Policy updates regularly. Continued use of this website after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

This document was last updated on Aug-2020

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its Terms and Conditions.

DMCA.com Protection Status